If it's your first pair and you're thinking about Mt. Fuji, Oze or staying in mountain huts, the C1_02S is a buy. Official numbers: about 590 g per boot, ¥20,900 incl. tax, width 3E, 15 sizes. If you'll only walk well-kept low mountains, Caravan's own C1_DL MID (about 420 g, ¥18,920) is the better fit.
The Gear Nerd's Pick
The C1_02S's 590 g isn't weight they forgot to cut. It's weight they kept on purpose. On the official spec sheets, it differs from the C1_DL MID in three places: the outsole, the sole's internal frame and the upper, and for the lighter boot the maker says it “hollowed out the rubber.” So if you plan to walk lava or tree-root trails even once, I'd pick the C1_02S over the boot that's 170 g lighter.
Key points
- ¥17.7 per gram (20,900 ÷ 1,180 g). The lowest of the 7 boots compared, and less than half the ¥38.4 of the priciest, the La Sportiva TX5 Evo Mid GTX
- Weight per boot is measured at 26.0 cm for Caravan and 27.0 cm for Merrell. Merrell, measured at a larger size, is still 120 g lighter, so at the same size the gap would be wider
- 68 color-and-size combinations (4 colors × 15 sizes + 1 color × 8 sizes). Only Desert Sand stops at 26.0 cm
The C1_02S: a classic, yet 170 g heavier than the C1_DL MID
Caravan's official weight for the C1_02S is about 590 g per boot. Caravan's C1_DL MID is about 420 g. The long-selling classic is the one that's 170 g heavier and ¥1,980 more.
Why has a heavier, pricier boot stayed the “first pair”? I judged it from the numbers and the build.
How I judged it
First I looked at where each is meant to go. The C1_02S is for “low mountains, of course, and also climbing Mt. Fuji and trekking in Oze or Yakushima”; the C1_DL MID is “ideal for getting into hiking.” Next I calculated price per gram: ¥17.7, the lowest of the 7 boots compared.
What gave me pause was the weight: about 1,180 g for the pair. I still recommend it because it has all of 15 sizes, width 3E and resoling. It suits a first pair for anyone thinking about Mt. Fuji or hut-to-hut trips.
Caravan C1_02S
Lowest price on Rakuten: ¥12,800 (as of 10/13). Prices vary by shop, up to ¥20,900, and change daily. The surest way to try boots is in the evening, when feet swell, wearing your usual socks. Fit varies by brand, so check the shop's return and exchange terms before buying.
RecommendedSee it at L-BreathSee it on RakutenSee it on Yahoo! Shopping JapanC1_02S official specs
| Item | Official listing |
|---|---|
| Price | ¥20,900 (incl. tax) |
| Weight | About 590 g (26.0 cm, one boot, standard) |
| Width | 3E (regular) |
| Sizes | 22.5–29.0 cm (0.5 cm steps) and 30.0 cm |
| Waterproof-breathable material | GORE-TEX membrane (lining) |
| Outsole | Caravan Trek Sole |
The weight comes from a stiffer sole
Caravan's guide to choosing hiking boots sorts soles into soft, medium and stiff, and puts medium for day hikes, low mountains and climbing Mt. Fuji. The reason given: above the tree line, Mt. Fuji turns to lava fields.
My reading is that Mt. Fuji is on the C1_02S's list because it's built as a “medium” sole.
C1_02S vs. C1_DL MID, Merrell and more: 6 boots
| Model | Weight per boot | Official price | Price per gram |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caravan C1_02S | About 590 g | ¥20,900 | ¥17.7 |
| Grand King GK88 | About 682 g | ¥29,700 | ¥21.8 |
| Caravan C4_03 (women's) | About 470 g | ¥20,900 | ¥22.2 |
| Caravan C1_DL MID | About 420 g | ¥18,920 | ¥22.5 |
| Merrell Moab 3 Synthetic Mid GTX | About 470 g | ¥23,100 | ¥24.6 |
| Merrell Moab 3 Mid GTX | About 490 g | ¥25,300 | ¥25.8 |
| La Sportiva TX5 Evo Mid GTX | 530g | ¥40,700 | ¥38.4 |
C1_DL MID: genuinely light, but for different trails
Its sole is “lightened by hollowing out the rubber,” saving 340 g for the pair (170 × 2). But Mt. Fuji isn't in its description of where to go. If you mostly hike well-kept trails, I recommend the C1_DL MID.
Here the C1_02S loses.
Caravan C1_DL MID
Lowest price on Rakuten: ¥13,244 (as of 10/13). Prices vary by shop, up to ¥18,920, and change daily.
RecommendedSee it at L-BreathSee it on RakutenSee it on Yahoo! Shopping JapanMerrell Moab 3 Synthetic Mid GTX: the one to pick for lightness
Merrell, measured at the larger 27.0 cm, is 120 g lighter (590 − 470). At the same size the gap should be wider. This is the weak spot: if you're choosing on weight, the C1_02S drops off the list.
But Merrell's men's sizes start at 25.0 cm. For smaller feet, the C1_02S is easier to fit.
Merrell Moab 3 Synthetic Mid GORE-TEX
Lowest price on Rakuten: ¥17,954 (as of 10/13). Prices vary by shop, up to ¥23,100, and change daily.
RecommendedSee it at L-BreathSee it on RakutenSee it on Yahoo! Shopping JapanGrand King GK88 and La Sportiva: too soon for a first pair
The GK88 is the step-up model, ¥8,800 more, made for snow-free multi-day traverses and backpacking with heavy loads. If you're doing day hikes and up to 1 night in a hut, it can wait until you decide to start doing traverses.
Caravan Grand King GK88
Lowest price on Rakuten: ¥27,510 (as of 10/13). Prices change daily.
RecommendedSee it on RakutenSee it on Yahoo! Shopping JapanThe La Sportiva TX5 Evo Mid GTX costs nearly twice as much (40,700 ÷ 20,900 = 1.95). To me, that's not a price to pay for a first pair when you don't yet know what suits you.
La Sportiva TX5 Evo Mid GTX
Lowest price on Rakuten: ¥34,500 (as of 10/13). Prices vary by shop, up to ¥55,500, and change daily.
RecommendedSee it on RakutenSee it on Yahoo! Shopping JapanC1_02S sizes and colors: 68 combinations
I'll get excited here. 4 colors come in 15 sizes and 1 color in 8, for 68 combinations (4 × 15 + 8). None of the other makers' 3 boots offered a range where someone at 22.5 cm and someone at 30.0 cm can pick the same model.
Sizes come in 0.5 cm steps, and the included half insole fills the gap in between.
Things to watch
Resoling takes about 4 to 6 weeks, and GORE-TEX waterproofing after resoling isn't covered by the warranty. In Caravan's categories, it's a boot for the snow-free season.
Who is it for?
- People buying their first hiking boots who are thinking about Mt. Fuji, Oze, Yakushima or staying in mountain huts.
- People with wider feet looking for 3E.
- People with 22.5–24.5 cm or 29.0–30.0 cm feet who've had few models to choose from.
For paths and village hills only, the lighter, cheaper C1_DL MID or LOW works; for women with narrower feet, the 2E C4_03 at the same price is another option. If it's just Mt. Fuji once a year, you could also start with rental boots.
Rankings against other models are in my hiking boot rankings.
What to get with the C1_02S
It's categorized as a snow-free-season boot, so if you'll also walk low mountains in winter, you can add traction. I compared winter traction in my chain spikes and light crampons article.
When choosing your size, bring the socks you'll hike in. Thickness changes the fit, so settling on socks first in my hiking sock rankings saves you second-guessing. If you'll also take poles for Mt. Fuji's long descent, I worked out length in my trekking pole rankings.
FAQ
What's the difference between the C1_02S and the C1_DL MID?
It comes down to where you're going. If you're thinking about Mt. Fuji or hut-to-hut trips, the C1_02S; if you mostly hike well-kept trails, the C1_DL MID.
Can women wear the C1_02S?
Yes. Sizes start at 22.5 cm, and for narrower feet there's the women's C4_03 (2E, 22.5–26.0 cm).
Can the C1_02S be resoled?
Yes. The cost is set when you ask Caravan's repair room or the shop where you bought it.
Gear in this article
Ad · Images: Rakuten IchibaSources
- Caravan official online store: C1_02S
- Caravan official C1_02S feature page
- Caravan official online store: C1_DL MID
- Caravan official online store: C1_DL LOW
- Caravan official online store: C4_03
- Caravan official online store: Grand King GK88
- Caravan official: how to choose hiking boots
- Caravan official: repair requests
- Merrell official online store: Moab 3 Synthetic Mid GORE-TEX [Men's]
- Merrell official online store: Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX [Men's]
- La Sportiva official site: TX5 Evo Mid GTX